Achievements & awards

“Our talented and passionate professionals are regularly recognized for their technical excellence. They are diverse, results-oriented and take pride in meeting client needs.”

Jill Hannaford, Technical Services Leader, Australia

Rankings & recognition

Above and Beyond Award

US Department of Defense Employer Support of the Guard and Reserve (2016)

Best Large Waste Consultant in Australia

Inside Waste Magazine (2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012)

Employer of Choice for Gender Equality

Workplace Gender Equality Agency, Australia (2014, 2015)

Gold Medal – GHD Livigunn

Royal Society for the Prevention of Accidents UK (2016)

Large Sustaining Member Firm of the Year and Five-Year Sustaining Member Award

Society of American Military Engineers (2016)

#5 most attractive employer to work for in Australia

Randstad, Australia (2016)

#6 in Top 100 Architecture Practices in Australasia and #90 globally – GHDWoodhead

Building Design World Architecture News (2016)

#9 in Architecture, #8 Interior Design, #15 Town Planning and #6 Landscape Architecture – GHDWoodhead

Business News, Western Australia (2016)

#18 Top 500 Private Companies in Australia

IBISWorld (2016)

#20 Top Engineering Firm

Portland Business Journal, USA (2016)

#23 in Top 225 International Design Firms, #7 in Canada and #10 for United States

Engineering News Record (ENR) (2016)

#26 Top Civil Engineering Company

New Civil Engineering (2016)

#26 in Top 200 Environmental Firms, #11 for hazardous waste, #18 for firms working in non-US locations

ENR (2016)

#27 in Top 500 Design Firms, #11 in Pure Design Firms, #6 in Hazardous Waste, #15 in Sewer and Waste

ENR (2016)

#30 in Top 150 Global Design Firms, #3 in Hazardous Waste, #7 in Sewer and Waste

ENR (2016)

#80 Top 100 Best Performing Australian Enterprises

IBISworld (2016)

#91 in Construction Management for Fee Firms List

ENR (2016)

Achievements & Awards – People

Kostas Athanasiadis

GHD Chairman's Award for Excellence & Australia's Most Innovative Engineers (2016) – Consulting category, Engineers Australia

Chantelle Bailey

President Silver Medal Institute of Professional Engineers (2016), New Zealand

Shelly Deitner

Director Ontario Society of Professional Engineers (2016), Canada

Tim DeRuyscher

Fellow Society of Protection Engineers (2016), USA

Ignacio Gaueca

Secretary of the Chile Australia Chamber of Commerce (2016), Chile

Steven Grace

Outstanding Service Award, CSX Corporation (2016), USA

Jo Metcalfe

Life Member, Property Council of Australia (2016)

Aman Singh

Bregman Award, University of Toronto, Rotman School of Management (2016), Canada

Catherine Startari

National Committee for Gender Equity, Australian Institute of Architects (2016), Australia

Jeremy Stone

Australia's Most Innovative Engineers, Engineers Australia (2016), Australia

Adrian Spencer

Young Professional Engineer of the Year, Engineers Australia (2016), South Australia

Frederick Tack

Engineer of the Year, American Water Works Association, AZ (2016), USA

James Taylor

Operations Supervisor of the Year Large Systems, American Water Works Association, AZ (2016), USA

Alice Varkey

Chair for Florida Water Environment Association (FWEA), West Coast Chapter (2016), USA

Jeremy Svehla

Engineer of the Year, American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) – San Francisco Section, North Coast Branch (2016), USA

You can view the full list of our people's achievements and awards as well as project accolades by visiting: www.ghd.com/awards