GHD Pty Ltd respects and upholds your right to privacy protection under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We are required to comply with the National Privacy Principles in respect of the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information from individuals. This policy details the practices we have adopted to protect your privacy so that you can feel confident about how we manage the personal information you entrust to us.

When do we collect personal information?
Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. We collect personal information (including contact name, telephone number, address, email address, occupation, education and qualifications etc) in a range of contexts:

  • when entering into relationships with new clients
  • when individuals apply for employment with us
  • when individuals register online with the GHD Clientnet™ service
  • when we conduct traffic transport surveys
  • community consultation
  • environmental studies

What do we do with personal information?
We may use personal information:

  • to enable us to provide services to our clients
  • to communicate information about our services
  • for our internal administrative, planning, product development, marketing and research requirements
  • to consider the suitability of applicants for employment with us

As part of the provision of services, we may outsource some of our functions to third parties which may involve the disclosure of personal information. These third parties will not be permitted to use the information for purposes other than for which the information is disclosed.

We may disclose your personal information to organisations related to us in countries outside Australia if it is necessary for one of the purposes the information has been disclosed to us. For example, if you send us an application for employment, we may send it to an organisation related to us in New Zealand to consider whether that organisation may be in a position to offer you employment. If we disclose your personal information to an organisation in a country other than Australia, we will take all reasonable steps to oversee that protection of your personal information is not diminished.

Apart from this, your personal information is never shared, sold, rented or otherwise disclosed except if required by law or with your consent.

At any time you may opt-out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business e.g. regarding payment of accounts).

How do we use "cookies" and "log files"?
We do not use cookies on our website located at http://www.ghd.com or in the GHD Clientnet˜.

The GHD Clientnet™ website located at http://www.ghdwa.com.au/ uses log files on a limited basis to record appropriate access to some project information by registered users.

We log IP addresses (i.e. the electronic addresses of computers connected to the Internet) to analyse trends, administer the site, track users movements, and gather broad demographic information.

What do we do to safeguard personal information?
We will take all reasonable steps to maintain the security of any personal information we receive. We use a variety of secure techniques to protect your information, including secure servers, locked file cabinets, firewalls and encryption.

We will only keep your personal information when we consider it necessary for one of the purposes you have disclosed it. If we consider that it is no longer necessary to keep your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information.

Access and Correction
You may access any personal information we hold about you at any time. If your personal information changes or if you no longer require our services, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove the personal data you have provided to us.

Links
Websites operated by us may contain links to other sites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties as to the privacy practices of any third-party site and are not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites.

Future Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We may change this policy from time to time and will notify you by posting an updated version of this policy on this website. This document represents our policy as at 20 December 2001.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions about our privacy policy, or any complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy by us, please email the Privacy Officer or telephone 61 3 8687 8000 or write to us at:

GHD
C/- The Privacy Officer
Level 8, 180 Lonsdale Street
Melbourne VIC 3000